Privacy Policy

Last updated: August 2021

1.   GENERAL

Privacy and data protection are important to us at Womenhood. This Privacy Policy aims to explain how we process personal data as a personal data controller while providing the Service (as defined herein), and what rights you have as a data subject. Womenhood’s processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with applicable legislation, including the general data protection regulation (“GDPR”). Set forth below is a description of how personal data is processed by us.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated in, and an integral part of our Terms & Conditions. Details outlined and defined in our “Terms & Conditions” appy to this Privacy Policy unless otherwise stated herein.

The Womenhood platform gives you the opportunity to get in contact with other Users in order to hopefully initiate new conversations and friendships (the “Service”). This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data we collect and process in connection with your use of our services, which for example, but not limited to, include registering for a personal User Account, communication with other Users in the Platform, posting or upload information in the Platform, etc.

If you have any further questions or queries concerning how we process your personal data, you are welcome to contact us at: hello@womenhood.se.

 

DEFINITIONS

“Womenhood”, “we”, “us” and “our” means Womenhood.

“User”, “you” and “your” means the individual using Womenhood in any capacity.

“Member”, a user who has subscribed to the use of our paid services for any period or ongoing duration.

“User Account” or “Profile” means the personal account created by you on Womenhood.se.

“Your Content” means any text, message, picture, video, link, data, and other information that you submit, upload, post, publish, communicate, display or otherwise handle through Womenhood.

“Website” means the website, owned and developed by Womenhood, available at http://www.womenhood.se.

“Platform” means the Womenhood website and all forms of media on which Womenhood operates.

 

2.   PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

Personal data refers to information which, directly or indirectly, may be associated with a living natural person such as a name, personal identity number, IP address, geographic position, audio, photos, e-mail addresses, phone number, payment card details and other contact details and authentication methods etc. In addition to the above, Womenhood also collects and processes Your Content, which you as a User submits, publish, etc. within your User Account when using the Platform.

Information you provide:
We collect content, communications, and other information you provide, including when you sign up for an account, create or share content, and message or communicate with others. To create and manage an account, you may provide us with personal data, including, but not limited to: your name, phone number, a photo of yourself, an email address, and a username. We use your contact information to authenticate your account and to communicate with you about the Service. Though we use this information, it is kept secure and will not be shared with third parties.

Audio: Applicable to digital events and social community meetings conducted via audio or video platforms that require microphone permissions and solely for the purpose of supporting incident investigations, we may temporarily record the audio in a room while the room is live. If a user reports a Trust and Safety violation while the room is active, we may retain the audio for the purposes of investigating the incident, and then delete it when the investigation is complete. If no incident is reported in a room, we delete the temporary audio recording when the room ends. Audio from (i) muted speakers and (ii) audience members is never captured, and all temporary audio recordings are encrypted.

Networks and connections: We may collect information about the people, accounts, and communities you are connected to and how you interact with them through our Service.

Usage: We may choose to collect information about how you use our Service, such as the types of conversations you engage in, content you share, features you use, actions you take, people or accounts you interact with, and the time, frequency, and duration of your use.

Communication Data: We may choose to collect information when you contact us with questions or concerns and when you voluntarily respond to requests for your opinion and feedback.

Social Media Data: We have pages on social media sites like Instagram, Facebook, Medium, Twitter, Tiktok, and LinkedIn (“Social Media Pages”). When you interact with our Social Media Pages, we will collect Personal Data that you elect to provide to us, such as your contact details. In addition, the companies that host our Social Media Pages may provide us with aggregate information and analytics regarding the use of our Social Media Pages.

Internet Activity Data: When you visit, use, and interact with the Service, we may receive certain information about your visit, use, or interactions. For example, we may monitor the number of people that visit the Service, peak hours of visits, which page(s) are visited, the domains our visitors come from (e.g., google.com etc.), and which browsers people use to access the Service (e.g., Chrome, Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer, etc.), broad geographical information, and navigation patterns. In particular, the following information is created and automatically logged in our systems:

Log Data: Information that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit the Site. Log Data includes your Internet Protocol address, browser type and settings, operating system, the date and time of your request, how you interacted with the Site, and how you interacted with mobile or email notifications.

Cookies Data: Please see the “Cookies” section below to learn more about how we use cookies.

Device Data: Includes name of the device, operating system, and browser you are using. Information collected may depend on the type of device you use and its settings.

Usage Data: We collect information about how you use our Service, such as the types of content that you view or engage with, the features you use, the  actions you take, and the time, frequency, and duration of your activities.

Location Data: We may derive a rough estimate of your location from your IP address.

Email Open/Click Data: We may use pixels in email campaigns that allow us to collect your email and IP address as well as the date and time you open an email or click on any links in the email.

Internet Activity Data: When you visit, use, and interact with the Service, we may receive certain information about your visit, use, or interactions. For example, we may monitor the number of people that visit the Service, peak hours of visits, which page(s) are visited, the domains our visitors come from (e.g., google.com etc.), and which browsers people use to access the Service (e.g., Chrome, Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer, etc.), broad geographical information, and navigation patterns. In particular, the following information is created and automatically logged in our systems:

Log Data: Information that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit the Site. Log Data includes your Internet Protocol address, browser type and settings, operating system, the date and time of your request, and how you interacted with the Site.

Cookies Data: Please see the “Cookies” section below to learn more about how we use cookies.

Device Data: Includes name of the device, operating system, and browser you are using. Information collected may depend on the type of device you use and its settings.

Usage Data: We collect information about how you use our Service, such as the types of content that you view or engage with, the features you use, the actions you take, and the time, frequency, and duration of your activities. We may only store audio from conversations if a user reports an incident during a conversation; otherwise all audio is deleted.

Email Open/Click Data: We may use pixels in email campaigns that allow us to collect your email and IP address as well as the date and time you open an email or click on any links in the email.

Personal Data Collected from Third Parties/Publicly Available Sources:
When you create your account, and/or authenticate with a third-party service like Facebook, we may collect, store, and periodically update information associated with that third-party account, such as your lists of friends or followers. We will never publish something through one of your third-party accounts without your express permission.


Derived Data: We may infer your preferences for content and features of the Service, or future products and services, based on the Personal Data we collect about you.


Cookies: We may use cookies to operate and administer our Site, gather usage data on our Site, and improve your experience on it. “Cookies” are small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your computer or mobile device that uniquely identifies your browser or device. Cookies can be stored on your computer or mobile device for different periods of time. Some cookies expire after a certain amount of time, or upon logging out (session cookies), others survive after your browser is closed until a defined expiration date set in the cookie (as determined by the third party placing it), and help recognize your computer or mobile device when you open your browser and browse the Internet again (persistent cookies).


Cookies and other technologies allow a site or services to know if your computer or device has visited it before. These technologies can then be used to deliver products, services, and ads, help us understand how the site or service is being used, help you navigate between pages efficiently, help remember your preferences, and generally improve your experience in using our services. If you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site and you may not be able to benefit from the full functionality of the Site.


Advertising networks may use cookies to collect Personal Data. Most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising.


If you access the Site on your mobile device, you may not be able to control tracking technologies through the settings.


Analytics: We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users use the Site and enhance your experience when you use the Site. For more information on how Google uses this data, go to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.


Online Tracking and Do Not Track Signals: We and our third party service providers may use cookies, pixels, or other tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites following your use of the Site and use that information to send targeted advertisements. We make reasonable commercial efforts to recognize and support “Do Not Track” signals.

We process personal data about persons who:

  • are a User and uses the Service through Womenhood’s Platform;

  • receives our newsletters, other communication and/or attend our events;

  • are otherwise affected by the Service; or

  • are employed by, is an ambassador or applies for a job or to become an ambassador with Womenhood.

We process personal data for the purposes of administering and performing the Service, analyse web traffic and keep track of User behaviour, enabling customer service, communicate with you, fulfilling our legal obligations, recruiting staff, marketing the Service and to use social features.

Personal data which is processed by Womenhood is either directly provided by you, indirectly provided by you via your Facebook or Google account, Apple ID or e-mail address (subject to your selection) or automatically collected through your usage of the App and the Service. Some of the personal data you choose to provide us with may be considered as special categories of personal data and are subject to special security measures, according to GDPR. Special categories of personal data are for example, but not limited to, racial or ethnic origins, sexual orientation, political opinions and religious beliefs. By submitting special categories of personal data in the App via your User Account as Your Content, you thereby give us your consent to process such special categories of personal data.

You, as a User, are responsible for any personal data obtained, published or shared via the Platform which you have obtained from a third party. You shall also be able to confirm that you have such third party's consent to provide such personal data to us.

Depending on the User’s device, the Platform may request certain permissions that allows the Platform to access the User’s personal data on such device. Permissions must always be granted by the User before respective information is accessed and processed by the Platform and includes, but is not limited to, microphone permission, camera permission, precise location permission (continuous) and reminders permission. In order to revoke these permissions, we refer you to your devices’ settings. Note that revoking of such permissions might impact the proper functioning of the Platform.

 

3.   LEGAL BASIS

We may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide the Service;

  • To create your account, facilitate network connections, recommend content, and further personalize the Service for you;

  • To respond to your inquiries, comments, feedback, or questions;

  • To send administrative information to you, for example, information regarding the Service and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies;

  • To analyze how you interact with our Service;

  • To maintain and improve the Service;

  • To develop new products and services;

  • To authenticate your account and keep it secure;

  • To enforce our Terms of Service;

  • To prevent spam, fraud, abuse, criminal activity, or misuses of our Service, and to ensure the security of our IT systems, architecture, and networks; and

  • To comply with legal obligations and legal process and to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or other third parties.

 

We process personal data when necessary to (i) provide our Service and fulfill our obligations towards you in accordance with the Terms and applicable legislation, (ii) communicate with you, (iii) send out newsletters to you, (iv) when we have your consent to process your personal data or (v) when there is another legitimate interest for us to process your personal data.

Your personal data will always be processed confidentially and protected by appropriate security measures in order to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of your personal data. Womenhood ensures that companies that process and/or manage personal data on our behalf, use a high level of security measures in order to protect your personal data.

We may disclose your personal data to external parties with whom we collaborate e.g. marketing agencies, e-mail service providers, hosting providers, analyse system providers, etc. We may also disclose your personal data when we have a legal obligation to do so, e.g. due to anti-money laundering legislation, tax legislation, court orders or requests from government authorities, etc.

We may transfer and store personal data in countries outside the EU/EEA in order to perform the Service. When Womenhood transfers personal data to such countries, we will ensure that your personal data is adequately protected through the use of relevant safeguards.

 

4.   STORAGE AND DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data will only be stored for as long as it is necessary in order for us to fulfil the purposes of the processing, or for as long as we are required to store the information according to applicable legislation and relevant guidelines. The personal data is thereafter erased in accordance with our erasure procedure.

You may unsubscribe from our newsletters or similar communication at any time. In such an event we will no longer store or process your personal data for such purposes.

Processing of your personal data, which is based on your given consent may be stored and processed until you withdraw such given consent.

You may request deletion of your account by contacting us at hello@womenhood.se. Please note that certain information may remain in our records, server logs and archives after deletion of your account. Womenhood retains this information for purposes such as diagnosing problems with the service and for auditing legal investigations, but reserves the right to delete this information in accordance with its standard business practices in effect from time to time. Further, information and other content you have provided may remain visible elsewhere to the extent such content was copied or stored by other users.

5.   YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

Womenhood is the data controller for the processing of your personal data, and as a data subject you have certain rights as regards to your personal data. The rights are however not absolute, meaning that there are exceptions to some of the rights where we cannot proceed and fulfill your request.

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right to withdraw your consent – meaning that you have the right to withdraw your consent where Womenhood process your personal data based on consent;

  • Right to access – meaning that you have the right to request a confirmation of our processing of your personal data, to receive information about the processing, access the personal data in question, and the right to obtain a copy of your personal data;

  • Right to rectification – meaning that you have the right to have any incorrect personal data about you as a data subject corrected by us;

  • Right to erasure – meaning that you have the right to have your personal data erased under certain circumstances. This right is limited and we may be obligated to save your personal data in accordance with applicable law;

  • Right to object – meaning that you have the right to object to Womenhood processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, such as direct marketing;

  • Right to restricted processing – meaning that you have the right to have Womenhood restrict the processing of your personal data, but not delete it; and

  • Right to data portability – meaning that you may request Womenhood to transfer your personal data to another data controller.

 

If you feel that our processing of your personal data does not comply with applicable data protection legislation, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen).

Any requests by you as a data subject under this Privacy Policy shall be sent to: hello@womenhood.se. Requests will be handled as soon as possible, but no later than within one (1) month from the date which Womenhood received the request.

 

6.   LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Our Website and Platform may contain links to third party sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by Womenhood and, therefore, we strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

7.   ADS AND SPONSORED CONTENT

Womenhood uses Your Content and your personal data in order to select and personalize the ads that we show you in the Platform via your User Account. In order to protect your privacy and personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will always use anonymized data when we are in contact with marketing agencies etc.

 

8.   COOKIES

Womenhood uses cookies on our website, www.womenhood.se, in order to optimize the functionality and user experience of the Website by distinguishing different users. The cookies do not contain personally identifiable data, but they enable us to remember your web browser in order for us to adapt the Website to your needs. The cookies being used on our Website are intended to give web browsers access to various functions and services on the Website in order to improve the Website’s general functionality.

8.1 ABOUT COOKIES

Cookies are small text files with information, which a website you visit stores in your web browser, on your computer, smartphone, tablet or other devices, when you visit such a website via device(s) connected to the internet. There are two types of cookies and the Website may use both types to optimize your experience of the Website. The types of cookies are the following:

  • Session cookies are only stored temporarily while you visit the Website and are erased when you close the web browser. Session cookies determines e.g. which language you have chosen; and

  • Persistent cookies are stored as a file for a longer period of time on your device. The cookies have a set expiration date and will be erased when that date has passed. The persistent cookies can inform you of any changes made on the website since your last visit.

8.2   LAW AND REGULATION

According to the Swedish Electronic Communication Act (Sw. lagen om elektronisk kommunikation) anyone who visits a website must be informed that such a website contains cookies, what the cookies are used for and how to avoid them. Visitors to such a website must also leave their consent to the use of cookies.

8.3   THIRD PARTY COOKIES

The Website may contain content and sharing tools from third parties that may place cookies on the Website. We use third party cookies in order for us to evaluate and improve the marketing of our services.

 

We do not have access to and cannot control such third-party cookies or the information that they may collect. If you wish to get information on how such third parties manage their cookies, please visit the third party’s own website.

8.4   COOKIES USED ON THE WEBSITE

Cookies are not necessary to visit the Website and most web browsers allow you, as a user, to manage your cookie preferences and you have the ability to refuse or delete certain cookies. If you choose to refuse or delete the cookies being used on the Website, you may not get full access to the functions on the Website.

 

9.   CHILDREN

Our Service is not directed to individuals who are under the age of 18. Company does not knowingly collect Personal Data from individuals under the age of 18. If you have reason to believe that an individual under the age of 18 has provided Personal Data to Company through the Service please contact us and we will endeavour to delete that information from our databases.

10.      SECURITY

You use the Service at your own risk. We implement commercially reasonable technical, administrative, and organizational measures to protect Personal Data both online and offline from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from us may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via the Service or e-mail. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data to Company via the Internet. In addition, we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Service, or third party websites. Finally, we cannot control the actions of users on the platform, who may seek to use third party apps or devices to record, store, or share content or communication without other users' prior consent. Please keep this in mind when using the Service.

11.   AMENDMENTS AND ADDITIONS

Womenhood has the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without giving the User prior notice of such change. Should any change affect the processing of personal data, which is based on your consent, Womenhood shall collect a new consent from you regarding such processing. The latest version of this Privacy Policy will always be available on Womenhood Website, and we advise you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information practices, please feel free to contact us anytime via e-mail at hello@womenhood.se.